CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F83002

Maria E. Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street—34th floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of “sun protection swimwear” for infants’ wear from Australia

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000, on behalf of JADL, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted one-piece garment, manufactured from fabric of 100% spandex, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening which extends down to the crotch, by a stand-up neckline, and by long sleeves and long legs. You state that it is intended for infants’ wear only up to six months of age, and will not be suitable for infants taller than 86 centimeters.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of synthetic fibers; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar aparel. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are presently subject neither to quota restraints nor to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division